Accident Cessna 210E N4912U,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 38320

Date:Monday 9 April 1990
Time:17:56
Type:Silhouette image of generic C210 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 210E
Owner/operator:Carl Feldhamer & Associates
Registration: N4912U
MSN: 21058612
Year of manufacture:1965
Total airframe hrs:5745 hours
Engine model:CONTINENTAL IO-520-A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Elbert, CO -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Executive
Departure airport:Colorado Spring, CO (COS)
Destination airport:Englewood, CO (APA)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
PLT OBTAINED WX BRIEFING AND ADVISED OF KNOWN ICING CONDITIONS ALONG ROUTE. PLT FILED IFR FLT PLAN AND TOOK OFF AT 1733. AT 1744, PLT REPORTED PICKING UP RIME ICE AND REQUESTED LOWER ALT. ATC WAS UNABLE TO DESCEND PLT DUE TO MINIMUM VECTORING ALT AND TOLD PLT TO CLIMB TO 10,000 FT. AT 1745, PLT ADVISED HE HAD TOO MUCH ICE AND COULD NOT CLIMB. ATC CLEARED ACFT TO 9000 FT. AT 1748, PLT SAID HE WAS LOSING STATIC SYSTEM. ATC CLEARED ACFT DIRECT TO KIOWA VORTAC AND TOWARDS LOWER TERRAIN. AT 1752, PLT SAID HE COULD NOT MAINTAIN ALT AND WAS LOSING AIRSPEED. ATC CLEARED ACFT TO 8500 FT. AT 1753, RADAR CONTACT WAS LOST. AT 1756, ACFT CRASHED. TV VIDEOTAPES TAKEN 3 HRS AFTER CRASH SHOWED AT LEAST 1-IN RIME ICE ON LEADING EDGES OF WINGS, STABILIZERS, AND STRUTS. ACFT WAS NOT CERTIFIED FOR FLT INTO KNOWN ICING CONDITIONS. PLT WAS INSTRUMENT RATED, BUT HAD LOGGED ONLY 3.75 HRS IFR FLT, ALL ACTUAL, IN PREVIOUS 6 MOS. CAUSE: THE PILOT'S INITIATION OF FLIGHT INTO KNOWN ADVERSE WEATHER, THE RAPID ICE ACCUMULATION ON THE AIRFRAME, AND AN INADVERTENT STALL-MUSH, RESULTING IN AN UNCONTROLLED DESCENT INTO TERRAIN.

Sources:

NTSB: https://www.ntsb.gov/ntsb/brief.asp?ev_id=20001212X22892