Serious incident Piper PA-32-300 N4025W,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 383201

Date:Saturday 2 October 1982
Time:22:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA32 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-32-300
Owner/operator:Norman Ovitt
Registration: N4025W
MSN: 32-40039
Total airframe hrs:2800 hours
Engine model:Lycoming IO-540 KIA5
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Minor
Category:Serious incident
Location:Near Port Heide, AK -   United States of America
Phase: Taxi
Nature:Executive
Departure airport:Port Heiden, AK (PTH)
Destination airport:Port Heiden, AK (PTH)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
ACCORDING TO THE PILOT, HE WAS BACK TAXIING ALONG A BEACH AFTER LANDING AND WHILE ATTEMPTING TO MAKE A TURN THE NOSE GEAR COLLAPSED. ON EXAMINATION, THE PILOT FOUND THAT A BOLT IN THE NOSE GEAR STEERING MECHANISM HAD FAILED DUE TO EXCESSIVE WEAR. THIS ALLOWED THE NOSE GEAR TO OVER ROTATE IN THE TURN, PUTTING SEVERE SIDE LOADS ON THE GEAR.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ANC83IA001
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ANC83IA001

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
19 May 2007 N4025W Private 0 Kenai, Alaska sub

Location