Accident Piper PA-32RT-300 N39591,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 383219

Date:Thursday 30 September 1982
Time:16:15 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic P32T model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-32RT-300
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N39591
MSN: 32R7887115
Year of manufacture:1978
Total airframe hrs:895 hours
Engine model:Lycoming TIO-540-SIAD
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Excelsior Sprin, MO -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Executive
Departure airport:Excelsior Sprin, MO
Destination airport:Lawrence, KS (3LA)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
PILOT DID NOT ATTAIN ENOUGH AIRSPEED AND ABORTED TAKEOFF TOO LATE TO STOP BEFORE GOING OFF END OF RUNWAY INTO BUSHES, DAMAGING LANDING GEAR.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: MKC82DA177
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB MKC82DA177

Location