Accident Cessna 172 N7650G,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 383228

Date:Wednesday 29 September 1982
Time:04:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172
Owner/operator:Baker Aviation
Registration: N7650G
MSN: 17259350
Total airframe hrs:2501 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-320-D2G
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Near Kotzebue, AK -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:Kotzebue, AK
Destination airport:Kotzebue, AK
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE AIRCRAFT WAS LANDED IN THE TUNDRA FOLLOWING A POWER LOSS RETURNING FROM A SEARCH MISSION. THE LOST PERSON WAS A FRIEND OF THE PILOT OF THIS ACCIDENT AIRCRAFT. POSSIBLY BECAUSE OF THIS THE PILOT SEARCHED LONGER THAN NECESSARY AND RAN OUT OF FUEL ON THE WAY HOME. ALSO THE FUEL TANKS WERE NOT TOPPED OFF PRIOR TO DEPARTURE AND THE PILOT DID NOT TAKE TIME TO VISUALLY CHECK THE TANKS. A LANDING DURING THE SEARCH MISSION WAS MADE AND NO REFUELING WAS ACCOMPLISHED. THE AIRCRAFT HAD FLOWN 5 AND 1/2 HOURS BEFORE HEADING FOR HOME. MAXIMUM RANGE IS 6 HOURS.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ANC82FA102
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ANC82FA102

Location