Accident Piper PA-32RT-300T N39603,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 383241

Date:Sunday 26 September 1982
Time:20:10 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic P32T model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-32RT-300T
Owner/operator:A.w. Whaley
Registration: N39603
MSN: 32R-7887119
Year of manufacture:1978
Engine model:Lycoming TIO-540-S1AD
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Athens, GA -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Athens, GA (KAHN)
Destination airport:Dalton, GA
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PILOT INITIATED AN INTERSECTION TAKEOFF WITH 1400 FT OF RUNWAY REMAINING. AFTER STARTING THE TAKEOFF, HE ELECTED TO ABORT; HOWEVER, THE AIRCRAFT CONTINUED OFF THE END OF THE RUNWAY AND COLLIDED WITH OBSTACLES. THE PERFORMANCE CHARTS SHOWED THAT A 3000 LB AIRCRAFT WOULD REQUIRE 2000 FT TO CLEAR 50 FT OBSTACLES DURING A TAKEOFF WITH NO FLAPS.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ATL82DA286
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ATL82DA286