Accident Cessna 172 N55404,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 383248

Date:Sunday 26 September 1982
Time:11:05 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N55404
MSN: 17275175
Year of manufacture:1981
Total airframe hrs:296 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-320-D2J
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Rock Springs, WY -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Cheyenne, WY (KCYS)
Destination airport:Jackson, WY (KJAC)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
ACCORDING TO THE PILOT, A STRONG GUST OF WIND LIFTED THE AIRCRAFT DURING THE LANDING AND POWER WAS APPLIED FOR A GO-AROUND. ANOTHER GUST OF WIND FORCED THE AIRCRAFT OFF THE RUNWAY INTO THE DIRT NEXT TO THE RUNWAY. WHEN THE AIRCRAFT DEPARTED THE RUNWAY, THE RIGHT WING AND NOSE CONTACTED THE GROUND AND THE AIRCRAFT TURNED 180 DEGREES. THE PILOT REPORTED NO MECHANICAL DIFFICULTIES WITH THE AIRCRAFT.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: DEN82DA204
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB DEN82DA204

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
20 August 1995 N55404 Waukesha Flying Service Inc 0 Port Washington, WI sub

Location