Accident Bell 206L-3 LongRanger III N99TV,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 38326

Date:Wednesday 19 October 1988
Time:14:24
Type:Silhouette image of generic B06 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bell 206L-3 LongRanger III
Owner/operator:KUSA Television
Registration: N99TV
MSN: 51116
Total airframe hrs:1952 hours
Engine model:ALLISON 250-C30P
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Deckers, CO -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Executive
Departure airport:Salida, Colorado (OV2)
Destination airport:Englewood, Colorado (APA/KAPA)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
WHILE ON A CORPORATE FLIGHT THROUGH A CANYON IN MARGINAL WEATHER CONDITIONS, THE HELICOPTER COLLIDED WITH THE STATIC PORTION OF A POWER TRANSMISSION LINE AND CRASHED. THE ACCIDENT OCCURRED WHERE A 2,554 FT SPAN OF THE POWER LINE CROSSED THE SOUTH PLATTE RIVER. THE POWER LINE (WITH LESS THAN 150 FEET MEAN HEIGHT ABOVE THE TERRAIN) WAS NOT MARKED, NOR WAS IT REQUIRED TO BE MARKED, ALTHOUGH SPHERICAL MARKERS HAD ALREADY BEEN SCHEDULED FOR INSTALLATION ON THIS SPAN.

ACCORDING TO LOCAL MEDIA PILOTS, THE PILOT OF N99TV WAS FAMILIAR WITH THE AREA AND WAS AWARE OF THE POWER LINE. THE NEAREST WITNESS (ABOUT 1-1/2 MILES FROM THE CRASH SITE) SAW THE HELICOPTER PASS OVERHEAD BEFORE IT CRASHED. ACCORDING TO THIS WITNESS, THERE WAS REDUCED VISIBILITY IN THE AREA WITH LIGHT RAIN. HIKERS IN THE AREA REPORTED RAIN, HAIL, HIGH WINDS & REDUCED VISIBILITY WITH MOUNTAIN TOPS OBSCURED.

The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident as follows:

IN-FLIGHT PLANNING/DECISION..IMPROPER..PILOT IN COMMAND
VISUAL LOOKOUT..INADEQUATE..PILOT IN COMMAND
FLIGHT INTO KNOWN ADVERSE WEATHER..CONTINUED..PILOT IN COMMAND

Contributing Factors:
OBJECT..WIRE,TRANSMISSION
WEATHER CONDITION..LOW CEILING
WEATHER CONDITION..FOG
VISUAL/AURAL PERCEPTION..PILOT IN COMMAND
WEATHER CONDITION..RAIN

Sources:

1. NTSB Identification: DEN89FA019 at https://www.ntsb.gov/_layouts/ntsb.aviation/brief.aspx?ev_id=20001213X27029&key=1&queryId=d1b57564-5bf4-467d-a77e-ea6723760229&pgsize=100
2. FAA: http://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/NNum_Results.aspx?omni=Home-N-Number&nNumberTxt=99TV