Accident Piper PA-18 N91238,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 383261

Date:Thursday 23 September 1982
Time:15:45 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA18 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-18
Owner/operator:Johnston Aircraft Svc. Inc.
Registration: N91238
MSN: 8209005
Total airframe hrs:35 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-320-A2A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Visalia, CA -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Tulare, CA (KTLR)
Destination airport:Las Vegas, NV (KLAS)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
ACCORDING TO THE PILOT, HE WAS LANDING ON RUNWAY 28 WITH A CROSSWIND FROM THE NORTH AT 10-12 KTS. HE REPORTED THAT DURING TOUCHDOWN, THE WIND BLEW THE AIRCRAFT TO THE LEFT. THE LEFT MAIN GEAR ENCOUNTERED SOFT DIRT WHICH DIVERTED THE PLANE ONTO BUMPY GROUND. WHEN THE AIRCRAFT WAS ALMOST STOPPED, IT HIT A LARGE BUMP AND NOSED OVER.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX82DA355
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB LAX82DA355

Location