Accident Cessna 185 N21753,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 383263

Date:Thursday 23 September 1982
Time:14:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C185 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 185
Owner/operator:
Registration: N21753
MSN: 18503066
Year of manufacture:1976
Engine model:Continental IO-520-D
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Near Barrow, AK -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Barrow, AK (BRW)
Destination airport:Barrow, AK (BRW)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PILOT FLEW TO A FISHING CAMP NEAR BARROW, AK. DURING THE LANDING ROLL, THE AIRCRAFT STRUCK A WET SNOW DRIFT (ABOUT 2FT. DEEP) AND FLIPPED OVER.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ANC82DA097
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ANC82DA097

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
23 September 1991 N21753 Private 0 Koliganek, AK sub

Location