Accident Cessna 150M N3556V,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 383264

Date:Thursday 23 September 1982
Time:13:41 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C150 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 150M
Owner/operator:Precision Mach. Egrng.
Registration: N3556V
MSN: 15076546
Total airframe hrs:3061 hours
Engine model:Continental O-200-A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Cottonwood, AZ -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Phoenix, AZ (C )
Destination airport:Cottonwood, AZ
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PLT OVERSHOT HIS APPROACH & ADDED FULL POWER FOR A GO-AROUND. THE FLAPS WERE NOT RETRACTED & THE ACFT STALLED.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX82DA354
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB LAX82DA354

Location