Accident Piper PA-18 N5907Y,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 383265

Date:Thursday 23 September 1982
Time:13:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA18 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-18
Owner/operator:Robert Norman Holt
Registration: N5907Y
MSN: 18-8414
Year of manufacture:1966
Total airframe hrs:2200 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-320-A2A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Near Port Alswo, AK -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Port Alsworth, AK
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
ACCORDING TO THE PILOT, HE WAS LANDING ON THE TUNDRA AS HE HAD DONE BEFORE. AFTER ROLLING ABOUT 3/4 OF THE WAY DOWN THE STRIP, THE MAIN WHEELS HIT A DIP AND THE PLANE NOSED OVER.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ANC82DA098
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ANC82DA098

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
5 September 1986 N5907Y Private 0 Farewell, AK sub
30 September 2018 N5907Y Private 0 Delta Junction, AK sub

Location