Accident Cessna 172M N20516,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 383267

Date:Thursday 23 September 1982
Time:01:51 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172M
Owner/operator:Texas A&m Flying Club
Registration: N20516
MSN: 17261354
Year of manufacture:1973
Total airframe hrs:2800 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-320-E2D
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:College Station, TX -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:College Station, TX
Destination airport:College Station, TX
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE AIRCRAFT CRASHED DURING LANDING ON RUNWAY 16 AT COLLEGE STATION TX. THE ACCIDENT OCCURRED ON A DARK NIGHT AND THE AIRPORT WAS NOT LIGHTED. THE AIRCRAFT WAS STOLEN BY THE PILOT. THE PILOT SAID HE WAS TOO HIGH AND FAST ON THE APPROACH. THE PROPELLER AND NOSE GEAR HIT THE RUNWAY AT THE SAME TIME. THE AIRCRAFT SLID OFF THE RUNWAY AFTER THIS.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: FTW82DA389
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB FTW82DA389

Location