Accident Cessna A185 N6093E,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 383269

Date:Wednesday 22 September 1982
Time:16:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C185 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna A185
Owner/operator:Luebell Enterprises
Registration: N6093E
MSN: 18503994
Year of manufacture:1980
Total airframe hrs:529 hours
Engine model:Continental IO-520
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Huntington, UT -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Huntington, UT
Destination airport:Grand Junction, CO
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE AIRCRAFT STRUCK TREES WITH THE LEFT WING AFTER TAKEOFF. THE PILOT STATED THAT HE EXPERIENCED A DOWNDRAFT AND THAT HE WAS UNABLE TO RECOVER ALTITUDE THAT WAS SUFFICIENT TO CLEAR THE TREES. THE WIND WAS REPORTED TO BE FROM 270 DEGREES AT 10 KNOTS, GUSTING TO 15 KNOTS.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: DEN82DTM18
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB DEN82DTM18