Accident Bellanca 14-13-2 N74440,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 383270

Date:Wednesday 22 September 1982
Time:15:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic B14A model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bellanca 14-13-2
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N74440
MSN: 1553
Total airframe hrs:2150 hours
Engine model:FRANKIN 6A4-150-B3
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:San Jose, CA -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Training
Departure airport:San Jose, CA (KRHV)
Destination airport:San Jose, CA (KRHV)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE ACFT LANDED SHORT OF THE RWY. THE PLT STATED HE WAS DEMONSTRATING A 3-POINT LANDING & HIS ATTENTION WAS DIVERTED BY ANSWERING A QUESTION.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX82DA352
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB LAX82DA352