Serious incident Cessna 177RG N52716,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 383271

Date:Wednesday 22 September 1982
Time:14:55 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C77R model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 177RG
Owner/operator:Cascade Flight School Inc.
Registration: N52716
MSN: 177RG1256
Total airframe hrs:2731 hours
Engine model:Lycoming IO-360-A1B6D
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: None
Category:Serious incident
Location:Cashmere, WA -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:Bellingham, WA (KBLI)
Destination airport:Wenatchee, WA (EAT
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
WHILE DESCENDING THROUGH 7500 FT THE PILOT OBSERVED SMOKE ENTERING THE COCKPIT FROM THE INSTRUMENT PANEL AREA. AN ATTEMPT WAS MADE TO ISOLATE THE SOURCE BY SHUTTING OFF VARIOUS ELECTRICAL COMPONENTS. THE SMOKE CONTINUED TO APPEAR INTERMITTENTLY BEFORE THE AIRCRAFT REACHED ITS INTENDED DESTINATION. LATER INVESTIGATION REVEALED THAT A SLIGHT OIL LEAK ALLOWED OIL TO DROP ONTO A HEATED EXHAUST SHROUD AND PRODUCE SMOKE WHICH WAS INGESTED INTO THE COCKPIT THROUGH A DEFROSTER VENT UNDER CERTAIN CONDITIONS. THE OIL LEAK WAS FROM THE LEFT REAR ROCKER COVER.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: SEA82IA170
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB SEA82IA170

Location