Accident Stinson 108-2 N225C,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 383276

Date:Wednesday 22 September 1982
Time:10:40 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic S108 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Stinson 108-2
Owner/operator:Tom Bernard
Registration: N225C
MSN: 1083225
Total airframe hrs:2330 hours
Engine model:Franklin 165-B-3
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Chadron, NE -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Chadron, NE
Destination airport:Hot Springs, SD
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
AFTER DEPARTURE, THE PILOT EXPERIENCED A LOSS OF POWER. THE PILOT MADE A FORCED LANDING IN A FIELD APPROXIMATELY ONE MILE FROM THE AIRPORT. EXAMINATION OF THE AIRCRAFT ENGINE REVEALED THAT THE MIXTURE CONTROL WAS NOT ATTACHED AT THE CARBURETOR AND THAT THE CARBURETOR MIXTURE LEVEL WAS 3/8 OF AN INCH FROM THE IDLE CUTOFF POSITION.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: MKC82FCJ06
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB MKC82FCJ06