Accident Piper PA-28RT-201T N8094F,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 383278

Date:Tuesday 21 September 1982
Time:15:21 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic P28T model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-28RT-201T
Owner/operator:Danforth & Assoc.
Registration: N8094F
MSN: 7931306
Total airframe hrs:1168 hours
Engine model:Continental TSIO-360-FBI
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Malibu, CA -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Santa Monica, CA
Destination airport:Santa Monica, CA
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE ENG SEIZED APPROXIMATELY 3500 FT & THE ACFT WAS DITCHED OFF THE BEACH. THE RIGHT MAG DISTRIBUTOR BLOCK SHOWED EVIDENCE OF CARBON TRACKING & CROSS FIRING. NEITHER END OF THE RIGHT MAG HAD BREATHER PLUGS INSTALLED. ALL SPARK PLUGS WERE EXCESSIVELY FOULED & SEVERELY ERODED. SPRINGS ON THE SPARK PLUGS LEADS WERE BURNED & DIRTY. THE #1 CONROD WAS SPLITLENGTHWISE & WAS IN SEVERAL PIECES. EXAMINATION OF THE LOG BOOK SHOWED IMPROPER MAINTENANCE PRACTICES SUCH AS OVERHAULING A CYLINDER & INSTALLING DETERGENT TYPE OIL. NO EVIDENCE OF COMPLIANCE WITH TELEDYNE SERVICE BULLETIN #612 COULD BE FOUND. THIS BULLETIN RECOMMENDS PERIODIC MAINTENANCE PROCEDURES TO ESTABLISH CLEANING & INSPECTION GUIDELINES GOVERNING BENDIX MAGNETOS & IGNITION HARNESSES.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX82FA347
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB LAX82FA347

Location