Accident Piper PA-34 N8107X,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 383279

Date:Tuesday 21 September 1982
Time:15:04 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA34 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-34
Owner/operator:Thunderbird Aviation
Registration: N8107X
MSN: 348070012
Year of manufacture:1979
Total airframe hrs:873 hours
Engine model:Continental TSIO-360-EB1
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Langdon, ND -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:Langdon, ND (D55)
Destination airport:Minneapolis, MN (FCM
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
CABIN DOOR CAME OPEN IN FLIGHT AND PILOT MADE A PRECAUTIONARY LANDING. DURING ROLL-OUT NOSE GEAR COLLAPSED AS AIRCRAFT WEIGHT SETTLED ON IT SINCE IT HAD NOT FULLY EXTENDED.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: DEN82DA202
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB DEN82DA202