Accident Mooney M20E N9605V,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 383281

Date:Tuesday 21 September 1982
Time:13:15 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic M20P model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Mooney M20E
Owner/operator:Leathers Oil Company
Registration: N9605V
MSN: 21-0011
Total airframe hrs:644 hours
Engine model:Lycoming IO-360-A1A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Government Camp, OR -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Executive
Departure airport:Burns, OR (KBNO)
Destination airport:Eagle Creek, OR
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PILOT STATED THAT THE ENGINE POWER BECAME INTERMITTENT DURING CRUISE FLIGHT. A FORCE LANDING WAS ATTEMPTED ON A HIGHWAY. UPON TOUCHDOWN, THE AIRCRAFT SKIDDED OFF THE ROAD AND OVER AN EMBANKMENT. THE STATE POLICE ARRIVED AT THE ACCIDENT SITE SHORTLY AFTER THE MISHAP AND REPORTED THAT THERE WAS NO EVIDENCE OF FUEL ONBOARD THE AIRCRAFT OR SPILLED AROUND THE WRECKAGE.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: SEA82DA169
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB SEA82DA169

Location