Accident Piper PA-30F N330CP,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 383282

Date:Monday 20 September 1982
Time:14:20 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA30 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-30F
Owner/operator:Kayok, Inc.
Registration: N330CP
MSN: 30-1884
Year of manufacture:1969
Total airframe hrs:5505 hours
Engine model:Lycoming IO-320-B1A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Dubois, PA -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Dubois, PA (KDUJ)
Destination airport:Dubois, PA (KDUJ)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PILOT STATED THAT SHORTLY AFTER TAKEOFF THE RADIO MASTER CIRCUIT BREAKER TRIPPED. HE REPOSITIONED THE SWITCH BUT IT TRIPPED AGAIN. AS THE FLIGHT RETURNED TO THE AIRPORT THE LANDING GEAR AND FLAP TRIM FAILED TO RESPOND. THE PILOT CONFIRMED A COMPLETE LOSS OF ELECTRICAL POWER AND WITH SMOKE AND FUMES IN THE COCKPIT ELECTED TO LAND GEAR-UP. INVESTIGATION REVEALED A SHORT BETWEEN THE ALTERNATOR FILTER ASSEMBLY. ONE OF THE INTERNAL WIRES WAS FOUND SHORTING TO THE CASE.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: NYC82DA229
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB NYC82DA229

Location