Accident Cessna U206F N9530G,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 383284

Date:Sunday 19 September 1982
Time:20:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C206 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna U206F
Owner/operator:Fred Toten
Registration: N9530G
MSN: L120601730
Total airframe hrs:22 hours
Engine model:Continental IO-520F
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Baton Rouge, LA -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Baton Rouge, LA (H63
Destination airport:West Plains, MO (C )
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PILOT CHANGED THE FUEL SELECTOR FROM RIGHT TO LEFT WHILE DESCENDING THROUGH 2200 FT MSL. THE ENGINE FAILED IMMEDIATELY AFTER THE FUEL SELECTOR WAS MOVED. REPEATED ATTEMPTS TO RESTART THE ENGINE BY CHANGING FUEL SELECTOR POSITION WAS UNSUCCESSFUL. THE AIRCRAFT LANDED IN THE YARD OF A RESIDENCE. EXAMINATION OF THE FUEL SELECTOR SYSTEM REVEALED THAT THE ROLL PIN, PN NAS561P3-6, HAD FALLEN OUT OF THE YOKE, PN HE 1328. THIS ALLOWED SLIPPAGE BETWEEN THE FUEL SELECTOR HANDLE AND THE FUEL SELECTOR VALVE. THE SELECTOR VALVE ROTOR WAS FOUND IN THE OFF POSITION.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: MKC82DA173
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB MKC82DA173

Location