Accident Piper PA-28-181 N5889V,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 383285

Date:Sunday 19 September 1982
Time:18:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic P28A model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-28-181
Owner/operator:Kipfer,gary A.
Registration: N5889V
MSN: 28-7790507
Year of manufacture:1977
Engine model:Lycoming O-360-A4M
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Visalia, CA -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Visalia, CA (KVIS)
Destination airport:Visalia, CA (KVIS)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE AIRCRAFT CRASHED SHORT OF THE RUNWAY DURING FINAL APPROACH. THE PILOT REPORTED A LOSS OF POWER WHICH COULD NOT BE DUPLICATED BY FAA MAINTENANCE. NO ENGINE MALFUNCTION WAS FOUND.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX82DA351
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB LAX82DA351

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
8 April 1986 N5889V B.p. & M.m. Theuret 0 Hesperia, CA sub
30 June 1992 N5889V Private 0 Wichita Falls, TX sub

Location