Accident Thurston TSC-1A N2019T,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 383287

Date:Sunday 19 September 1982
Time:12:50 LT
Type:Thurston TSC-1A
Owner/operator:Richard Callis
Registration: N2019T
MSN: 19
Total airframe hrs:605 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-320
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Homer, AK -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Homer, AK
Destination airport:Homer, AK
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
DURING A WATER TAKEOFF, THE AIRCRAFT IMPACTED A LARGE WAVE UNEXPECTEDLY. WITNESSES STATED THAT THE AIRCRAFT WAS THROWN TO A HEIGHT OF APPROXIMATELY 12 FEET. THE PILOT STATED THAT THE AIRSPEED WAS ABOUT 40 TO 45 KNOT'S AT THE TIME OF IMPACT WITH THE WAVE. HE PULLED THE THROTTLE CLOSED AND RELEASED ELEVATOR BACK PRESSURE. THE AIRCRAFT REACTED AND IMPACTED THE WATER IN A NOSE LOW ATTITUDE AND NOSED OVER. THE PILOT ALSO STATED THAT THE WATER WAS GLITTERY AND UNIFORM AT THE TIME OF TAKEOFF. IT WAS LATER REVEALED THAT A LARGE, FAST BOAT HAD CROSSED THE INTENDED TAKEOFF PATH BEHIND N2019T DURING THEIR WATER TAXI. THE PILOT DID NOT OBSERVE ANY BOAT TRAFFIC PRIOR TO TAKEOFF.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ANC82DAG58
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ANC82DAG58