Accident Cessna 150L N18218,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 383290

Date:Sunday 19 September 1982
Time:10:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C150 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 150L
Owner/operator:Muia's Aviation
Registration: N18218
MSN: 15073872
Engine model:Continental O-200-A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Front Royal, VA -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Front Royal, VA (KFRR)
Destination airport:Front Royal, VA (KFRR)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
PILOT LOST CONTROL DURING LANDING AND IN ATTEMPTING TO CORRECT LEFT TURN WENT OFF RUNWAY TO RIGHT.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ATL82DA279
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ATL82DA279

Location