Accident Cessna 150M N8375U,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 383292

Date:Saturday 18 September 1982
Time:22:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C150 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 150M
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N8375U
MSN: 15077928
Year of manufacture:1976
Engine model:Continental O-200-A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Missoula, MT -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Ontario, OR (KONO)
Destination airport:Chipley, FL
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
PILOT LANDING AFTER CROSS-COUNTRY IN WINDY CONDITIONS. HE SAYS NOSE MUST HAVE HIT TOO HARD BECAUSE NOSE GEAR COLLAPSED..

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: DEN82DA200
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB DEN82DA200

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
15 January 1996 N8375U Grand Air Aviation, Inc. 0 Mount Pleasant, MI sub