Accident Taylorcraft BC12-D N94979,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 383295

Date:Saturday 18 September 1982
Time:17:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic TAYB model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Taylorcraft BC12-D
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N94979
MSN: 9379
Total airframe hrs:1041 hours
Engine model:Continental A-65
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Springfield, IL -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Springfield, IL
Destination airport:Springfield, IL
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PILOT STALLED AFTER TAKEOFF AND THE PLANE CRASHED IN A BEAN FIELD. THE PILOT WAS MAKING A 180 DEGREE TURN TO RETURN TO THE PRIVATE STRIP. NO REASON WAS REPORTED FOR RETURNING.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI82DA358
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CHI82DA358