Accident North American P-51D N151DM,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 383297

Date:Saturday 18 September 1982
Time:15:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic P51 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
North American P-51D
Owner/operator:Daniel Martin
Registration: N151DM
MSN: 4413250
Year of manufacture:1944
Total airframe hrs:1450 hours
Engine model:ROLLS ROYCE 1650-7
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Reno, NV -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:Reno, NV (4SD)
Destination airport:Reno, NV (4SD)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE ENGINE FAILED & CAUGHT FIRE DURING THE NATIONAL CHAMPIONSHIP AIR RACES. THE PLT STATED HE WAS PRE-OCCUPIED TRYING TOPUT OUT THE ENGINE FIRE & TURNED BASE TOO LATE. THE ACFT LANDED SHORT OF THE RWY ON A POORLY GRADED ROAD & THE PLT LOST CONTROL OF THE ACFT.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX82DA349
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB LAX82DA349