Accident Cessna 172M N9871Q,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 383298

Date:Saturday 18 September 1982
Time:13:45 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172M
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N9871Q
MSN: 17265815
Year of manufacture:1975
Total airframe hrs:2156 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-320-E2D
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Brimfield, IL -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Macomb, IL
Destination airport:Chicago, IL
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PILOT REPORTED THAT ABOUT 30 MINUTES AFTER TAKEOFF, A PARTIAL LOSS OF POWER WAS EXPERIENCED AND WAS ACCOMPANIED BY THE SOUNDS OF METAL-TO-METAL CONTACT. HE HEADED TOWARD AN AIRPORT ABOUT 12 MILES AWAY, BUT SHORTLY THEREAFTER, TOTAL ENGINE FAILURE OCCURRED. A FORCED LANDING WAS MADE IN A CORN FIELD. AN EXAMINATION OF THE ENGINE REVEALED THAT THE NO 4 EXHAUST VALVE HAD FAILED. EXCESSIVE WEAR OF THE VALVE GUIDE AND VALVE STEM HAD OCCURRED. THERE WAS EVIDENCE OF POOR HEAT DISSIPATION FROM THE VALVE AND UNEVEN/HIGH SEATING VELOCITIES ON THE VALVE HEAD. THE ENGINE HAD ACCUMULATED 2156 HRS OF FLIGHT TIME AND HAD NEVER BEEN OVERHAULED. THE MANUFACTURER RECOMMEND OVERHAULS AT 2000 HR INTERVALS AND OIL CHANGES AT 50 HR INTERVALS. THE ENGINE LOG BOOK INDICATED THE OIL WAS CHANGED AT ABOUT 200 HR INTERVALS. LYCOMING SERVICE BULLETIN NO 388A RECOMMENDED CHECKING VALVE GUIDE CLEARANCE AT MID-POINT OF SERVICE TIME OR EARLIER, BUT THE SERVICE BULLETIN HAD NOT BEEN COMPLIED WITH.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI82DA356
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CHI82DA356

Location