Accident Hughes 269C N9575F,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 383299

Date:Saturday 18 September 1982
Time:11:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic H269 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Hughes 269C
Owner/operator:U.s. Helicopters
Registration: N9575F
MSN: 440295
Year of manufacture:1974
Total airframe hrs:5439 hours
Engine model:Lycoming IO-360
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Marshville, NC -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Marshville, NC
Destination airport:Marshville, NC
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE INSTRUCTOR PILOT (IP) AND THE STUDENT (A PRIVATE, SINGLE ENGINE LAND, PILOT) WERE ON A DUAL INSTRUCTIONAL FLIGHT. AFTER COMPLETING SEVERAL HOVER AUTOROTATIONS AND HOVERING PATTERNS, THE IP TOOK CONTROL. HE POSITIONED THE HELICOPTER FOR AN AUTOROTATION FROM 500 FT AGL WITH A POWER RECOVERY. WHEN ENTERING THE AUTOROTATION, THERE WAS A MISUNDERSTANDING CONCERNING WHO WAS TO FLY AND WHO WAS TO FOLLOW THROUGH ON THE CONTROLS. THE STUDENT THOUGHT HE WAS TO FOLLOW THROUGH, BUT REPORTEDLY, THE IP THOUGHT THE STUDENT HAD ASSUMED CONTROL. AS THE HELICOPTER APPROACHED THE GROUND, THE IP TOOK CONTROL AND FLARED; HOWEVER, DURING TOUCHDOWN, THE TAIL ROTOR STRUCK THE GROUND. THE STUDENT STATED THAT PREVIOUSLY, THE MICROPHONE SYSTEM HAD AN INTERMITTENT PROBLEM WHICH WAS THOUGHT TO HAVE BEEN REPAIRED. HE BELIEVED THE PROBLEM OCCURRED AGAIN AND CONTRIBUTED TO THE MISUNDERSTANDING.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ATL82DKM07
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ATL82DKM07

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
14 November 1988 N9575F Bruce Hodges And Associates 2 Mohawk, TN w/o