Accident Cessna 172N N634NH,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 383300

Date:Saturday 18 September 1982
Time:09:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172N
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N634NH
MSN: 17271422
Year of manufacture:1978
Total airframe hrs:1100 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-320
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Burbank, CA -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Burbank, CA
Destination airport:Burbank, CA
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
PILOT DOING TOUCH AND GO CUT OFF CARB. HEAT WAITED FOR FULL FLAP RETRACTION THEN ADDED POWER FOR TAKEOFF. WHEN PLANE DID NOT CLIMB OUT OF GROUND EFFECT HE CLOSED THROTTLE, LANDED, AND GROUND LOOPED INTO WALL TO AVOID BLAST FENCE HEAD ON.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX82DUQ18
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB LAX82DUQ18