Accident Piper PA-18 N3771P,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 383306

Date:Friday 17 September 1982
Time:15:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA18 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-18
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N3771P
MSN: 18-4655
Year of manufacture:1955
Total airframe hrs:2034 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-320
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Near Glennallen, AK -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Chistochina, AK (CZO
Destination airport:(remote Area), AK
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE AIRCRAFT WAS FLIPPED OVER BY GUSTY TAILWIND AFTER THE PILOT LANDED DOWNWIND. NO LOGICAL REASON OFFERED FOR DOWNWIND LANDING.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ANC82DA092
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ANC82DA092

Location