Accident Cessna 150 N45540,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 383308

Date:Friday 17 September 1982
Time:12:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C150 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 150
Owner/operator:Fort Huachuca Aviation Club
Registration: N45540
MSN: 15076965
Total airframe hrs:1740 hours
Engine model:Continental O-200
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Carrizo, AZ -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Silver City, MN (KSVC)
Destination airport:Globe, AZ (P13)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE STUDENT PILOT WAS ON HIS "LONG" CROSS-COUNTRY FLIGHT. HE REPORTED THAT THE FIRST LEG OF THE FLIGHT WAS FROM LIBBY AIR FIELD, AZ TO SILVER CITY, NM WITH AN EN ROUTE TIME OF ABOUT 1.3 HRS. ON THE NEXT LEG OF THE FLIGHT TO GLOBE, AZ, HE BECAME DISORIENTED AND COULD NOT PIN-POINT HIS LOCATION ON HIS MAP. HE CONTACTED THE PHOENIX FSS AND CLIMBED TO 9000 FT WHILE REMAINING ON A HEADING OF 290 DEG. SUBSEEQUENTLY, THE AIRCRAFT RAN OUT OF FUEL AND THE PILOT MADE A FORCED LANDING SHORT OF A DIRT STRIP NEAR CARRIZO, AZ AFTER FLYING ABOUT 2 HRS. REPORTEDLY, THE STRIP WAS OVERGROWN WITH BRUSH AND HAD TREES NEARBY. CARRIZO IS LOCATED ABOUT 38 NM NORTH OF THE DESTINATION AIRPORT. THE PILOT DID NOT REFUEL THE AIRCRAFT BEFORE STARTING THE SECOND LEG OF THE FLIGHT.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX82DUJ47
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB LAX82DUJ47

Location