Accident Cessna 150 N1299Q,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 383310

Date:Thursday 16 September 1982
Time:19:45 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C150 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 150
Owner/operator:Bob Hurley
Registration: N1299Q
MSN: 15072599
Year of manufacture:1971
Total airframe hrs:5200 hours
Engine model:Continental O-200
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Conrad, MT -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Conrad, MT
Destination airport:Conrad, MT
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
PILOT HAD ENGINE LOSE POWER MOMENTARILY ON A PREVIOUS FLIGHT BUT DID NOT CONCERN HIMSELF ABOUT IT. DURING THIS FLIGHT POWER WAS LOST AT 4100 FEET. PILOT TRIED RESTART WITHOUT SUCCESS. DURING LANDING NOSE WAS LOWERED PRIOR TO TOUCHDOWN AND IT CAUGHT ON AN IRRIGATION MOUND. WATER WAS FOUND IN THE FUEL.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: DEN82FTI18
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB DEN82FTI18