Accident Cessna 120 N2103V,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 383312

Date:Thursday 16 September 1982
Time:18:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C120 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 120
Owner/operator:Lock Wood Whigam, Iii
Registration: N2103V
MSN: 14728
Year of manufacture:1948
Total airframe hrs:4453 hours
Engine model:Continental O-200A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Hawkinsville, GA -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Hawkinsville, GA
Destination airport:Hawkinsville, GA
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE AIRCRAFT NOSED OVER WHILE LANDING IN A PEANUT FIELD. THE PILOT REPORTED THAT THE TERRAIN WAS SOFTER THAN HE REALIZED, AND WHEN HE APPLIED BRAKE PRESSURE, THE PLANE NOSED OVER. HE BELIEVED THE ACCIDENT WOULD NOT HAVE OCCURRED IT BRAKES HAD NOT BEEN APPLIED.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ATL82DA277
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ATL82DA277