Accident Piper PA-18 N345BG,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 383313

Date:Thursday 16 September 1982
Time:12:45 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA18 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-18
Owner/operator:Donald Gallaham
Registration: N345BG
MSN: 187273
Total airframe hrs:6000 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-320
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Kotzebue, AK -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Kotzebue, AK
Destination airport:Kotzebue, AK
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PILOT ATTEMPTED A TAKEOFF FROM A ROUGH DIRT STRIP APPROXIMATELY 1000 FEET IN LENGTH. THE WIND WAS BLOWING FROM THE EAST AND THE TAKEOFF WAS TO THE SOUTHWEST DUE TO THE DOWNHILL SLOPE OF THE RUNWAY. THE AIRCRAFT LIFTED OFF AT AN UNKNOWN AIRSPEED APPROXIMATELY 3/4 OF THE WAY DOWN THE RUNWAY. THE AIRCRAFT SETTLED BACK TO THE GROUND AND STRUCK TREES AT THE END OF THE RUNWAY AND WAS SUBSTANTIALLY DAMAGED FROM IMPACT WITH THE TREES. SHORTLY AFTER THE ACCIDENT, THE PILOT BECAME ANGRY AND HAD MISGIVINGS ABOUT REBUILDING THE AIRCRAFT. THE PILOT DOUSED THE AIRCRAFT WITH ALCOHOL AND SET IT ON FIRE, DESTROYING THE REMAINS.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ANC82DAA16
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ANC82DAA16