Accident Grumman G-164B Ag-Cat N48636,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 383314

Date:Thursday 16 September 1982
Time:09:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic G164 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Grumman G-164B Ag-Cat
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N48636
MSN: 97B
Year of manufacture:1976
Total airframe hrs:1551 hours
Engine model:P & W R-985
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Society Hill, AL -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:Society Hill, AL
Destination airport:Society Hill, AL
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
AIRCRAFT LOST POWER DURING TAKEOFF AND NOSED OVER DURING EMERGENCY LANDING IN A COTTON FIELD. TAKEOFF WEIGHT WAS OVER CERTIFICATED GROSS LIMIT.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ATL82DA276
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ATL82DA276

Location