Accident Cessna 172F N8423U,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 383318

Date:Wednesday 15 September 1982
Time:11:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172F
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N8423U
MSN: 17252323
Year of manufacture:1964
Total airframe hrs:2259 hours
Engine model:Continental O-300-D
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Millry, AL -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Ferry/positioning
Departure airport:, AL (KMOB)
Destination airport:(23A)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PILOT EXPERIENCED A PARTIAL LOSS OF POWER DURING A FERRY FLIGHT AND WAS FORCED TO MAKE AN EMERGENCY LANDING IN A FIELD. HE STATED THAT HE NOTED 4 VIBRATIONS FOLLOWED BY A MISSING IN THE ENGINE. THE RPM DROPPED TO 1200 AND HE COULD NOT MAINTAIN ALTITUDE. OCCASIONALLY, BY PUMPING THE THROTTLE HE WAS ABLE TO INCREASE THE RPM ABOVE 1200. EXAMINATION REVEALED A SEPARATION OF THE RIGHT EXHAUST FLAME TUBE WHICH SUBSEQUENTLY CAUSED A POWER LOSS.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ATL82DA275
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ATL82DA275

Location