Accident Cessna 172N N6553E,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 383321

Date:Wednesday 15 September 1982
Time:09:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172N
Owner/operator:Griffen Flying Service
Registration: N6553E
MSN: 17272037
Year of manufacture:1978
Total airframe hrs:1238 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-320-H2AD
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Hobbs, NM -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Survey
Departure airport:Borger, TX
Destination airport:New Orleans, LA (NEW
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
PILOT COLLIDED WITH POWER LINE WHILE ON PIPELINE PATROL. A SUCESSFUL LANDING WAS MADE AT HOBB, NM AIRPORT AFTER ACCIDENT.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: FTW82DA380
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB FTW82DA380

Location