Accident Piper PA-25 N6976Z,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 383325

Date:Tuesday 14 September 1982
Time:09:50 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA25 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-25
Owner/operator:Glen Dennis
Registration: N6976Z
MSN: 25-2722
Engine model:Lycoming O-540-B2B5
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Baxley, GA -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Ferry/positioning
Departure airport:Screven, GA
Destination airport:Baxley, GA
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
PRIOR TO LANDING, THE PILOT NOTICED THAT THE LEFT BRAKE WOULD NOT PUMP UP. THE PILOT LANDED AND DURING THE LANDING ROLLOUT THE LEFT BRAKE FAILED COMPLETELY. THE AIRCRAFT GROUNDLOOPED AND ONE LANDING GEAR COLLAPSED.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ATL82DA274
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ATL82DA274

Location