Accident Cessna 150 N51183,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 383326

Date:Monday 13 September 1982
Time:18:50 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C150 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 150
Owner/operator:Wesley Stalkfleet
Registration: N51183
MSN: 150-69824
Total airframe hrs:1983 hours
Engine model:Continental O-200A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Nichols, IA -   United States of America
Phase: Taxi
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Nichols, IA
Destination airport:Nichols, IA
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PILOT TAXIIED INTO A SOFT SPOT ON HIS PRIVATE AIRSTRIP WHICH RAISED THE WING. THE WIND GOT UNDER THE WING AND FLIPPED THE AIRCRAFT OVER.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: MKC83LA012
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB MKC83LA012

Location