Accident Cessna A185F N60844,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 383329

Date:Monday 13 September 1982
Time:13:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C185 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna A185F
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N60844
MSN: 18504062
Year of manufacture:1980
Total airframe hrs:395 hours
Engine model:Continental IO-520
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Kotzebue, AK -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Kotzebue, AK (OTZ)
Destination airport:Fairbanks, AK (FAI)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
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

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ANC82DAA19
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ANC82DAA19