Serious incident Fairchild/swearingen SA226TC N5471M,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 383332

Date:Monday 13 September 1982
Time:05:20 LT
Type:Fairchild/swearingen SA226TC
Owner/operator:Air Midwest
Registration: N5471M
MSN: TC-265
Total airframe hrs:7882 hours
Engine model:AIRESEARCH TPE33134W303G
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 5
Aircraft damage: Minor
Category:Serious incident
Location:Denver, CO -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:Denver, CO (KDEN)
Destination airport:Wichita, KS (C )
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
DURING TAKEOFF ON A MAINTENANCE FERRY FLIGHT, WITH A MECHANIC FLYING FROM THE RIGHT SEAT, THE AIRCRAFT WOULD NOT ACCELERATE ABOVE V1 AND WOULD NOT ROTATE EVEN WITH FULL AFT YOKE. THE CAPTAIN ABORTED THE TAKEOFF AND THE AIRCRAFT WAS STOPPED AT THE END OF THE RUNWAY WITH THE RIGHT GEAR ON THE OVERRUN AREA. AFTER THE AIRCRAFT STOPPED, CREWMEMBERS EXTINGUISHED TWO SMALL FIRES IN THE MAIN GEAR BRAKES. INVESTIGATION DID NOT REVEAL THE REASON THE AIRCRAFT WOULD NOT ACCELERATE, HOWEVER IT WAS NOTED THAT BOTH MAIN BRAKE ASSEMBLIES HAD BEEN SUBJECTED TO EXTREME HEAT AND RAPID COOLING. IN ADDITION, ALL OF THE BRAKE PUCKS WERE WORN THIN. THIS DAMAGE WAS CONSISTENT WITH TAKING OFF WITH THE PARKING BRAKE ENGAGED OR INADVERTENT APPLICATION OF THE TOE BRAKES DURING TAKEOFF ROLL.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: DEN82IA192
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB DEN82IA192

Location