Accident Cessna 172N N4662G,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 383335

Date:Sunday 12 September 1982
Time:13:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172N
Owner/operator:Len Gardner
Registration: N4662G
MSN: 172-73288
Year of manufacture:1979
Engine model:Lycoming O-230
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Spring Valley, NY -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Farmingdale, NY (FRG
Destination airport:Corvallis, OR (KCVO)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PILOT REPORTED THAT HE LANDED TOO FAR DOWN THE RUNWAY AT A SPEED OF 75 KTS. REPORTEDLY, THERE WAS A HUMP IN THE RUNWAY WHICH OBSTRUCTED HIS VIEW OF THE END. SUBSEQUENTLY, HE DECIDED THAT IT WAS TOO LATE TO ABORT THE LANDING; HOWEVER, HE WAS UNABLE TO STOP ON THE REMAINING RUNWAY. THE AIRCRAFT CONTINUED OFF THE DEPARTURE END AND NOSED OVER.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: NYC82DA221
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB NYC82DA221

Location