Accident Cessna 172 N8233U,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 383336

Date:Sunday 12 September 1982
Time:12:25 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N8233U
MSN: 17252133
Year of manufacture:1964
Total airframe hrs:3678 hours
Engine model:Continental O-300D
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Corpus Christi, TX -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Private
Departure airport:San Antonio, TX (KSAT)
Destination airport:New Orleans, LA (NEW
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
AIRCRAFT LANDED SHORT AFTER ENGINE QUIT ON FINAL APPROACH. THE FUEL WAS DOWN TO MINIMUM USABLE QUANTITY.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: FTW82DA379
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB FTW82DA379

Location