Accident Breezy RLU-1 N32BP,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 383339

Date:Sunday 12 September 1982
Time:09:10 LT
Type:Breezy RLU-1
Owner/operator:Robert Pulver
Registration: N32BP
MSN: 30R4
Total airframe hrs:290 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-290-GPU
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Marshall, MI -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Plainwell, MI
Destination airport:Ebensburg, PA
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
AFTER LANDING, THE PILOT LOST DIRECTIONAL CONTROL OF THE AIRCRAFT. SUBSEQUENTLY, IT DEPARTED THE RIGHT SIDE OF THE RUNWAY AND TURNED OVER. AN EXAMINATION OF THE WHEEL BRAKES REVEALED NO MECHANICAL FAILURE OR MALFUNCTION. REPORTEDLY, THERE WAS A CROSSWIND FROM THE LEFT AT 5 KTS.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI82DA352
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CHI82DA352

Location