Accident Cessna 150 N3641J,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 383340

Date:Sunday 12 September 1982
Time:00:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C150 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 150
Owner/operator:Leonard Lanier
Registration: N3641J
MSN: 15061941
Year of manufacture:1965
Total airframe hrs:6935 hours
Engine model:Continental O-200A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Goldsboro, NC -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:Goldsboro, NC
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE AIRCRAFT WAS FLOWN BY AN UNAUTHORIZED PERSON AFTER IT HAD BEEN SECURED FOR THE NIGHT AND THE FLIGHT OPERATION HAD BEEN CLOSED. ON THE NEXT MORNING, THE PLANE WAS FOUND ABOUT 200 YARDS FROM THE DEPARTURE END OF RUNWAY 04, WHERE IT HAD CRASHED. AN EXAMINATION OF THE AIRCRAFT REVEALED THAT THE PITOT COVER HAD NOT BEEN REMOVED. THE FLAPS WERE FOUND IN AN EXTENDED POSITION. IT WAS PRESUMED THAT THERE WERE NO SIGNIFICANT INJURIES.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ATL82DA270
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ATL82DA270