Accident Bellanca 17-30A Super Viking 300A N14781,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 38335

Date:Monday 26 May 1986
Time:19:25
Type:Silhouette image of generic BL17 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bellanca 17-30A Super Viking 300A
Owner/operator:private
Registration: N14781
MSN: 75-30759
Total airframe hrs:980 hours
Engine model:CONTINENTAL IO-520-K
Fatalities:Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Riverdale, MD -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:College Park, MD (CGS)
Destination airport:Annapolis, MD (ANP)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
AIRCRAFT'S ENGINE SPUTTERED AND QUIT WHILE THE AIRCRAFT WAS CLIMBING THROUGH 400 FEET AFTER DEPARTURE. IN AN ATTEMPT TO TURN BACK TO THE RUNWAY THE PILOT STALLED THE AIRCRAFT AND IT DESCENDED OUT OF CONTROL CRASHING INTO TREES AND THE GROUND. POST CRASH INVESTIGATION REVEALED THE PRESENCE OF UNCONTAMINATED WATER IN THE NUMBER 6 CYLINDER FUEL INJECTOR NOZZLE. EXAMINATION OF DRAIN PLUGS IN THE LEFT WING FUEL TANKS AND FUEL SELECTOR VALVE REVEALED THE PLUGS TO BE RUSTED AND DIFFICULT TO REMOVE. THE AIRCRAFT SAT FROM AUGUST 1985 TO FEBRUARY 1986, OUTSIDE, WITH ONLY HALF FULL FUEL TANKS. CAUSE:

Sources:

NTSB: https://www.ntsb.gov/ntsb/brief.asp?ev_id=20001213X33485