Accident Beechcraft 35 N4454S,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 383373

Date:Wednesday 8 September 1982
Time:18:50 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic BE35 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Beechcraft 35
Owner/operator:Robert Ames
Registration: N4454S
MSN: D-9774
Engine model:Continental IO-520-BA
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Topsham, VT -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Burlington, VT (KBTV)
Destination airport:Lewiston, ME
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
ENGINE QUIT AND PILOT MADE FORCED LANDING IN OPEN FIELD. FUEL SELECTOR WAS FOUND ON RIGHT TANK WHICH WAS EMPTY. LEFT TANK WAS FULL. FUEL LINES WERE DRY.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: NYC82DA219
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB NYC82DA219