Accident Cessna 172M N73562,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 383384

Date:Monday 6 September 1982
Time:18:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172M
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N73562
MSN: 17267541
Year of manufacture:1976
Engine model:Lycoming O-320-E2D
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Houston, TX -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Houston, TX (KAAP)
Destination airport:Houston, TX (KAAP)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
AFTER MAKING A CRUISE DESCENT FROM 1800 TO 1500 FT AGL, THE PILOT ADJUSTED HIS THROTTLE TO MAINTAIN HIS AIRSPEED AND ALTITUDE. HOWEVER, THERE WAS NO RESPONSE. THE THROTTLE COULD BE PUSHED IN AND PULLED OUT WITH NO INCREASE IN POWER. A CROSSWIND LANDING WAS MADE ON A ROAD THAT WAS UNDER CONSTRUCTION. WHILE DODGING DEBRIS, THE AIRCRAFT STRUCK A CANISTER AND THE LEFT MAIN GEAR WAS SHEARED OFF. THE PILOT STATED THAT HE THOUGHT THE CARBURETOR FROZE, BUT THIS WAS NOT VERIFIED. THE PILOT REPORTED THAT THE WEATHER WAS CLEAR WITH THE WIND FROM THE SOUTH AT 10 GUSTING 15 KTS. ABOUT 20 MILES AWAY AT A WEATHER STATION, THE WIND WAS FROM 110 DEGREES AT 10 KTS AND THE TEMPERATURE WAS 88 DEGREES.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: FTW82DA367
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB FTW82DA367

Location