Accident Cessna 172M N13592,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 383402

Date:Sunday 5 September 1982
Time:00:20 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172M
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N13592
MSN: 17262865
Year of manufacture:1973
Total airframe hrs:3147 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-320-E2D
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Warrensburg, MO -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Tulsa, OK (KTUL)
Destination airport:Kansas City, MO (MKC
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PILOT WAS ON A FLIGHT FROM TULSA, OK TO GRAVOIS MILLS, MO. AT GRAVOIS MILLS, HE MADE TWO APPROACHES TO THE WULFF HARBOR AIRPORT, BUT IT WAS DARK AND HE WAS NOT FAMILIAR WITH THE AIRFIELD. SO HE DIVERTED TO KANSAS CITY, MO. WHILE EN ROUTE TO KANSAS CITY, THE ENGINE STOPPED OPERATING AND A FORCED LANDING WAS MADE ON A ROAD. DURING THE LANDING, THE AIRCRAFT RAN OFF THE ROAD AND INTO A DITCH, THEN HIT A FENCE. THE PILOT STATED THAT THE FUEL GAUGES INDICATED 1/4 FULL WHEN THE ENGINE LOST POWER. AN EXAMINATION REVEALED THAT BOTH FUEL TANKS WERE EMPTY. MEDICINE AND BEER CANS WERE FOUND IN THE AIRCRAFT.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: MKC82DA165
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB MKC82DA165

Location